Congratulations to the following teams!

Regional Chairman’s Award**  --  Poway High School (San Diego, CA) FIRST Team 1622

Engineering Inspiration Award** -- Taipei American School (Taipei, Taiwan) FIRST Team 4253

Woodie Flowers Finalist Award -- Reid Kawamura, Kapolei High School FIRST Team 2445

Outstanding Volunteer of the Year Award -- Alan Ing, McKinley High School & Regional Planning Committee Member FIRST Team 368

Regional Champions** -- Greater Sydney Area High Schools (Sydney, Australia) FIRST Team 3132, Taipei American School (Taipei, Taiwan) FIRST Team 4253, Damien High School Team 2896

Regional Finalists -- Pearl City High School FIRST Team 3721, The Buckley School (Sherman Oaks, CA) FIRST Team 1661, St. Louis High School FIRST Team 4270

Rookie All Star*** -- Mid Pacfic Institute FIRST Team 6704

FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award -- Rovi Porter, Kalani High School FIRST Team 3008, Janel Teneza, Maui High School FIRST Team 2443

Creativity Award -- Kalani High School FIRST Team 3008

Entrepreneurship Award -- Greater Sydney Area High Schools (Sydney, Australia) FIRST Team 3132

Excellence in Engineering Award -- Kauai & Kapaa High School FIRST Team 2465

Gracious Professionalism Award -- Punahou School FIRST Team 2090

Highest Rookie Seed -- Shixi High School (Shanghai, China) FIRST Team 6439

Imagery Award -- Mid Pacfic Institute FIRST Team 6704

Industrial Design Award -- The Buckley School (Sherman Oaks, CA) FIRST Team 1661

Innovation in Control Award -- Kealakehe High School FIRST Team 3880

Judges’ Award -- Sacred Hearts Academy FIRST Team 2437

Quality Award -- Kamehameha School FIRST Team 2444

Rookie Inspiration Award -- Shixi High School (Shanghai, China) FIRST Team 6439

Safety Award -- Poway High School (San Diego, CA) FIRST Team 1622

Team Spirit Award -- Maui High School FIRST Team 2443

Wildcards*** --Pearl City High School FIRST Team 3721 St. Louis High School FIRST Team 4270 The Buckley School (Sherman Oaks, CA) FIRST Team 1661

*The Chairman’s Award is the most prestigious award of the event and recognizes the team that embodies the goals and purpose of FIRST and best represents a model for other teams to emulate.

**Denotes awards where teams qualify to participate in the FIRST Championship to be held in Houston, Texas.